A comfortable lifestyle, a stable economy, favorable conditions
for doing business, a high standard of healthcare and education – all these
are factors that lead people to decide to move to the US.

US immigration law offers several programs for business people and investors, which allow
you to obtain the right to reside in the United States. However, not every program allows you to receive
a Green Card (US permanent residency). Our immigration experts at Discus Holdings can help you understand US law
and choose the best way to immigrate to the US.

WHAT DOES US RESIDENCY GIVE
business people, investors and their family members

The best chance to live the American dream!

THE BEST PROGRAMS FOR IMMIGRATION TO THE US

for investors, businesspeople, and their family members are

E-2

NON-IMMIGRATION VISA
FOR INVESTORS

  • low investment amount
    (at least $200,000)
  • start your own company or purchase one that already exists
  • can be arranged in 1 month
    for citizens of a limited number of countries
  • the possibility to subsequently obtain a Green Card under the EB 5 program

EB-5

GREEN CARD FOR INVESTORS

  • the fastest way to receive
    a Green Card
  • returnable investments in an amount of at least $500,000
  • invest in your own business or
    a Regional Center project
  • over 85% of applications are approved
  • no education or experience requirements
    for the applicant

L-1

NON-IMMIGRATION VISA
FOR ENTREPRENEURS

  • low investment amount
    (at least $100 000)
  • open a company that
    creates employment
  • can be arranged in 1 month
    for citizens of a limited number
    of countries
  • the possibility to subsequently obtain a Green Card
    under the EB 5 program

EB-5 – GREEN CARD FOR INVESTORS

This immigration visa for the United States is issued on the basis of investment in developing your own company or one of the major projects of a Regional Centers.

Main advantages

  • Receive an immigration visa (Green Card) for two years,
    then obtain permanent residency and subsequently
    US citizenship (this process takes 5–6 years)
  • The biggest chance of a positive decision (over 85% of applications are approved, and when projects from our partner Regional Centers are used, this increases to 95% of applications approved)
  • No requirements for the applicant beyond funds to invest and proof they were obtained lawfully
  • Members of the applicant’s family (spouse and children up to the age of 21) also receive a Green Card

Basic requirements

An investment of $500,000
or $1,000,000

Proof that the funds used for
investment were lawfully
obtained

A business plan to create at least
10 jobs over 2.5 years following
submission of your applicant

The most profitable investments are those made into projects
of Regional Centers approved under legislation.

Learn More    >

E-2 – NON-IMMIGRATION VISA FOR INVESTORS

This non-immigration visa for the US is obtained on the basis of investment
in a new or existing company in the small business category.

Main advantages
  • Your stay on this visa is limited only by however long the company operates and can be extended without limitations until the company is profitable
  • There are no requirements to do business abroad or work in an executive capacity
  • Small investment amount and no requirements for a minimum number of jobs created
  • Members of the applicant’s family (spouse and children up to the age of 21) also receive E 2 visas
  • Possibility to accelerate review of your application (down to a 1-month period)
Basic requirements

Investment in a company in an
amount of at least $200,000 and
ownership of controlling shares

Proof that the investment funds
were obtained lawfully

Citizenship of a country
participating in the E-2
agreement
with the US

A business plan for the next five
years demonstrating that your
business is capable of
generating a profit

You have an opportunity to receive a Green Card by transferring
to the EB-1 program and meeting its conditions.

Learn More    >

L-1 – NON-IMMIGRATION VISA
FOR ENTREPRENEURS

This is a non-immigration visa for the US intended for executives of foreign
companies who wish to move their company to the US or open
a company there to continue their executive work

Main advantages
  • You can retain your L 1 status for up to 7 years provided that you meet the conditions of the program
  • All of your family gets the ability to live, work, and study in the US
  • Small investment amount required and you do not need to prove where the funds originated from
  • The applicant’s family members (spouse and children up to the age of 21) also receive visas
  • Possibility to accelerate review of your application
    (down to a 15-day period)
Basic requirements

01

Invest an amount of at least $100,000
to open a company and rent an office

02

Create 3–4 jobs during the first year
the company operates

03

Do business not only in the US but also
abroad within the parent company

04

A business plan and at least $50,000
in the company’s accounts

Company directors have an opportunity to receive a Green Card by
transferring to the EB-1 program and meeting its conditions.

Learn More    >

HOW CAN DISCUS HOLDINGS HELP YOU

receive a US visa or Green Card?

We help you choose the
best option for
receiving a visa or
Green Card

We help prepare your
documents and accompany
you during your visit
to US immigration
authorities

We can propose
alternative solutions
in the event
of a refusal

We offer commercial
support for
transactions and
investments

Are you interested to receive a Green Card in the US?

Get in touch with Discus Holdings!

No hidden fees or
commission

Support up to and after
receiving residence

Help in adaptation, tax and
financial consulting

More than 25 years of
experience in immigration
services and tax planning

GET DETAILED INFORMATION

FROM A SPECIALIST OF DISCUS HOLDINGS