A new law adopted by Portugal’s government has introduced the new program Portugal Golden Visa, which allows citizens of third countries to receive a residence permit in Portugal by investing in real estate for a minimum period of 5 years.

Unlike other such possibilities in Europe, Portugal is offering investors the ability to not only receive temporary residency, but by fulfilling the conditions of maintaining the investment and staying a minimum period of time in the country, investors can also claim permanent residency and EU citizenship.

Advantages of the Portugal Golden Visa program:

This is the most advantageous program in Europe for receiving residency through investment in real estate with the possibility of obtaining permanent residency and EU citizenship.

Conditions for participating in the Portugal Golden Visa program

okno_4

To participate in the Portugal Golden Visa program, an investor must purchase one or several items of real estate at a total value of 500,000 euro. The program allows the real estate items to be owned by multiple investors, on the condition that each investor invests at least 500,000 euro.

okno_4

The terms for participating in the program can be met by means of a promissory contract with a deposit in the amount of 500,000 euro or more. This means that in order to obtain temporary residency, you need only a promissory contract, which should be registered at the Land Registry Office.

Who can participate in this program

okno_5

THE MAIN
INVESTOR

okno_5

HIS/HER SPOUSE, CHILDREN
UNDER THE AGE OF 18

okno_5

AND DEPENDENT CHILDREN OVER
THE AGE OF 18 WHO ARE STUDENTS

All candidates must lack a criminal record, they cannot have violated Schengen visa or customs rules, they must not be barred from entry into the EU, and they must not be subject to an inquiry in the SEF integrated information system.

What this program brings you

okno_6

CALCULATION IS BASED ON THE TOTAL VALUE OF YOUR REAL ESTATE

The investment object can even be several pieces of real estate bought together, provided that the total estimated value exceeds 500,000 euro. The real estate can be either residential or commercial.

Residency through the Portugal Golden Visa program is valid for a period of 5 years. However, it must be extended after the first year for another two years, and then for another two years. You must observe certain minimum conditions for being present in the country: no fewer than 7 days in the first year, and no fewer than 14 days in each of the following 2-year cycles.

Documents you will need

  • Proof of ownership of the piece of real estate, issued by the Land Registry Office
  • Declaration that you are not in arrears to the state customs and taxation authority or the social insurance fund
  • Passport
  • Proof of address of permanent residency in your country of citizenship
  • Attestation that you have no criminal record in your country of citizenship, as well as in any countries you have lived in for at least one year in the last 5 years
  • Proof of medical insurance
  • A signed form allowing SEF to carry out a background check in the Portuguese criminal record registry

For family members’ applications

  • A passport for all members of the family
  • Marriage certificate and children’s birth certificates
  • Proof that the family has living accommodation in Portugal
  • Proof of income of at least 12,000 euro a year for each adult and 6,000 euro a year for each child

A signed declaration of good intentions by the applicant that he/she will keep the investment for at least 5 years.

Prices of our company’s services

okno_8

GOLDEN VISA
for the investor

20,000 euro

GOLDEN VISA
for each member of the main applicant’s family

5,000 euro

The price of our Portugal Golden Visa package includes:

Consultation on all possibilities and finer details of participating in the Portugal Golden Visa program

Drawing up a power of attorney

Opening a bank account in Portugal

Obtaining a Taxpayer Identification Number in Portugal

Providing contact with financial representation services

Providing our escrow account and related services (if necessary)

Analysis and check of all documents relating to real estate ownership

Preparation up of a reservation agreement

Preparation of a promissory contract

Final act

Registration of real estate ownership rights at the Land Registry Office and financial authorities

Representation of owner’s interests to public utilities (electricity, gas, water)

Acting as a trustee in all legal documents relating to the real estate

Preparation and submission of documents for temporary residency under the Golden Visa program

Accompanying your case for 5 years

Extension of resident status under the Golden Visa program

Support in obtaining Portuguese citizenship

Prices for services if used outside of the
Portugal Golden Visa package

Arranging temporary residency for investor

okno_10

10,000 euro

Arranging temporary residency for family members

okno_10

5,000 euro per person

Extension

okno_10

5,000 euro per person

Oversight of SEF process for investor/family member

okno_10

1,000/150

Services relating to property
(contracts, legal support, representation of your interests)

okno_10

2,000 euro

Notary services

okno_10

2,000 euro

Fee for transfer of ownership rights

okno_10

5–6.5%

Stamp duty

okno_10

0.8%

Municipal tax

okno_10

0.3–0.8% (annually)

Opening a bank account in Portugal

okno_10

1,000 euro

Fiscal representation

okno_10

800–1,600 euro (annually)

Support in obtaining Portuguese citizenship

okno_10

5,000 euro per person

Do you want to obtain temporary residency in Portugal through the Portugal Golden Visa program?

Get in touch with Discus Holdings!

No hidden fees or
commission

Support up to and after
receiving residence.

Help in adaptation, tax and financial consulting

More than 20 years of experience in immigration services and tax planning

GET DETAILED INFORMATION

FROM A SPECIALIST OF DISCUS HOLDINGS