According to Art. 20 of the Law on Immigration and Social Integration
(4251/2014), citizens of third countries and members of their families
who have a steady income outside of Greece and do not claim state
support, can receive a residency permit in Greece.

This type of residency permit is issued for a period of 2 years and can then be extended every 2 years, on the condition that
the holder of the residency permit maintains his/her income. This temporary residency permit category
does not include the right to work and does not allow changing one’s temporary residency category.

Advantages of temporary residency in Greece
for financially independent individuals

A simple way of obtaining temporary residency in Europe
with the possibility of receiving permanent residency
and EU citizenship in the future

Ways to obtain temporary residency in Greece?

gr_1

Permanent residency
by buying
real estate over
250 000 euro –
for a 5-year period

gr_1

Temporary residency
for entrepreneurs –
for 1 year

gr_1

Temporary residency
through strategically
important investments -
for 10 years

gr_1

Temporary residency
for top managers
of companies –
for 2 years

gr_1

Temporary residency for
financially independent
individuals
– for 2 years

Just one condition for receiving temporary residency
in Greece as a financially independent person

gr_2

The sole condition for receiving and extending this type of residency visa is

THAT THE MAIN APPLICANT HAVE A STEADY INCOME FROM OUTSIDE OF GREECE,
WHICH IS CALCULATED BASED ON HIS/HER FAMILY MAKEUP:

gr_2

Main applicant

income of at least
2000 euro per month

gr_2

Spouse

+20% over the income
of the main applicant

gr_2

Children under 18

+15% over the income
for each child

A Greek temporary residency permit for financially independent applicants is issued for a two-year period with further
extension for another two years and so on until the holder receives permanent residency of Greece. The only
condition for extending the temporary residency permit is that the applicant maintains a stable income.

What documents you need

gr_3
  • A valid passport
  • For individuals older than 14 years, attestation that they lack a criminal record
  • Statement of medical examination
  • Proof of a regular income or financial security. This can be a tax declaration, declaration of income, proof of receiving dividends, or a bank statement showing at least 48,000 euro in your account (depending on the members of your family)
  • Health insurance policy
  • Marriage certificate and birth certificates of any children (if family members are applying together with the main applicant)
  • Proof of lodgings in Greece (an owned or rented property) or a registration address that can be supplied for a price of 2000€/year

All documents must be officially translated into Greek or English.
Processing an application for temporary residency takes 3 months.

Prices of our services

gr_4
gr_4

TEMPORARY RESIDENCY
FOR THE MAIN APPLICANT

20 000 €

Extension of temporary
residency for the main applicant –
5 000 euro

gr_4

TEMPORARY RESIDENCY FOR EACH
MEMBER OF THE APPLICANT’S FAMILY

2 000 €

Extension of temporary residency for
each member of the main applicant’s family –
1 500 euro

How payment is made

50%

50% of the price of services
is paid upon
signing the contract

40%

40% before the application
for temporary
residency is
submitted

10%

10% after the applicant
receives
a resident’s card
for Greece

To obtain temporary residency in Greece

Get in touch with Discus Holdings!

Transparent pricing
and no imposed
extra fees

Service and
support before
and after you
obtain residency

Help in getting
settled, tax and
financial consultation

Over 20 years of
experience in the
field of
immigration services
and tax planning

GET DETAILED INFORMATION

FROM A SPECIALIST OF DISCUS HOLDINGS