A new law on the stay of foreigners in Greece (4251/2014) has brought citizens of third countries a new way to immediately get a 5-year permanent residence in Greece by purchasing real estate, the total value of which must be at least 250,000 euro.

Unlike other such opportunities in Europe, Greece is offering the ability to get a temporary permanent residence for quite a long period in exchange for a comparatively small investment. Furthermore, applicants aren’t limited to just one investment object, which brings great opportunities for increasing the liquidity of their investments.

Advantages of permanent residence in Greece by
investing in real estate:

The most advantageous program in Europe for obtaining a permanent residence by investing in real estate.

What options are there for receiving residency in Greece?

Residency for
dependents.
For 2 years.

Residency
for entrepreneurs.
For 1 year.

Permanent residence
upon purchase of
real estate in the value
of at least 250,000 euro.
For five years.

Residency
for strategically
important investments.
For 10 years.

Residency
for top managers
of a company.
For 2 years.

Conditions for receiving 5-year permanent residence in Greece through investment in real estate

(Art. 20 para. B of law 4251/2014)

Ownership, as an individual or the sole proprietor of a legal person, of real estate in Greece, the value of which is at least 250,000 euro, or a contract signed with a realtor or an attorney on the intent to purchase real estate in this amount.

A contract for the lease, for no less than 15 years, of commercial real estate for tourism purposes within Greece on behalf of the sole proprietor of a legal entity.

Possibilities you have

THE CALCULATION IS BASED ON THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL PIECES OF REAL ESTATE

The object of investment can consist of several pieces of real estate, the total value of which is higher than 250,000 euro, which allows you to buy liquid real estate for a reasonable price.

THE ESTIMATED VALUE CAN BE HIGHER THAN THE MARKET PRICE

The rules for the minimum investment amount take into account the estimated value, which is generally higher than the market price, as it involves more criteria. The minimum required investment amount of 250,000 euro can be achieved at a market price starting already from 150,000 euro.

THE REAL ESTATE YOU OWN CAN BE RENTED OUT

To successfully renew this permanent residence, there is no requirement to live in Greece. This allows you to rent out the property that you have bought and thus receive additional income.

This form of permanent residence does not permit you to work in Greece or engage in business activities in Greece.
This category of permanent residence does not yet imply receiving citizenship of Greece in the future.

Permanent residence in Greece through investing in real estate is issued for 5 years, with the possibility to renew your permit every 5 years. The only conditions are that you continue to own the real estate or lease for commercial real estate.

How to apply and how long it takes

A

Applying to a Greek consulate
with application for a D visa

Obtaining residency takes on average 3 months

B

Applying to the Department
of Foreign Affairs in Greece

Obtaining residency takes on average 1 month

Documents you will need

  • A notarized contract for the purchase of real estate
  • Attestation that the contract has been registered with the Land Register
  • Attestation from a notary that the real estate meets the requirements of the law (including the value)
  • Receipt for payment of a state fee according to Article 132 of law 4251/2014
  • Valid passport for traveling abroad
  • Marriage certificate (if two spouses are applying)
  • Birth certificates of any children (if you are applying together with your children)
  • Health insurance policy

In the event that the real estate used for applying for permanent residence is still not in your ownership, documents 1–4 are replaced with the contract you have concluded with an attorney or realtor on the intent to purchase the real estate.
This additionally brings a requirement that you prove that you have funds in an amount of at least 250,000 euro, for which a bank statement can serve.

All documents must be officially translated into Greek.

Prices for our company’s services

PERMANENT RESIDENCE
FOR MAIN APPLICANT


20,000 euro

Extension of permanent residence
for main applicant – 5,000 euro

PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR MEMBERS
OF MAIN APPLICANT’S FAMILY

5,000 euro

Extension of permanent residence
for members of main applicant’s
family – 2,500 euro

How payment proceeds

option 1

APPLYING AT A GREECE CONSULATE
WITH APPLICATION FOR A D VISA

  • 50% is paid upon signing the contract
  • 40% is paid before applying for a D visa
  • 10% is paid before applying for permanent residence
option 2

APPLYING TO THE DEPARTMENT
OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS IN GREECE

  • 50% is paid upon signing the contract
  • 40% is paid before applying for permanent residence
  • 10% is paid after receiving permanent residence in Greece

Do you want to get permanent residence in Greece, for five years right off?

Contact Discus Holdings!

No hidden fees or
commission

Support up to and after
receiving residence

Help in adaptation, tax and financial consulting

More than 20 years of experience in immigration services and tax planning

GET DETAILED INFORMATION

FROM A SPECIALIST OF DISCUS HOLDINGS