Last updated: 2nd March 2017

Discus Holdings Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.discusholdings.com website (the “Service”) and is the Data Controller for the Service. Discus Holdings Ltd is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website and who make use of the Services.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) when you use our Service in terms of Articles 19 and 20 of the Data Protection Act, Cap 440 of the Laws of Malta. It also takes into consideration Recommendation 2/2001 on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data online in the European Union, adopted on the 17th May 2001 by the Data Protection Working Party.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number (“Personal Information”).

 

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information to increase our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Behavioural Remarketing

Discus Holdings Ltd uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or by court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your country where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Malta and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Malta and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Your Rights as Data Subject

As an individual, you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by the Data Controller by submitting your request in writing to the Data Controller.

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by the Data Controller. Should you consider the information about you to be inaccurate, you may request the rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site. We therefore strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. It is therefore in your interest to check the Privacy Policy any time you access our website to be familiar with the most updated version of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. Any comments or suggestions you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.